Privacy Notice

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

Pentland Singers (the “Choir”) recognise the importance of your privacy and this Notice sets out the way in which the Choir will use, disclose and protect your personal information. This means any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number.

The Choir is the data controller, because we decide how your data are processed and for what purpose. The Information Commissioners Office does not require the Choir to become a registered data controller as we only use information for the purposes of the administration of your membership of the Choir.

Why we collect and process your personal data

The Choir will collect on the annual membership form:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

for the purposes of recording you as a member of the Choir and for ensuring membership fees are paid. The Choir will also use your details solely for communications regarding Choir business.

The Choir processes your information in the course of its legitimate activities, with appropriate safeguards in place, as a not-for-profit body and on the basis that our processing relates solely to members, former members or people who have regular contact with us, and that this information is not disclosed to any third party without your consent.

This data is always held securely and we will only ever collect information that is relevant and necessary.

What do we do with your personal data?

We process your personal data in strict confidence. We keep your personal data securely in our filing and electronic systems.

We will usually keep any personal data we hold about you for one year after our last contact with you before we delete it.

What are your rights with respect to the Personal Information we hold?

You have legal rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has published guidance on the full range of rights. The rights that are most relevant to the way in which we use your personal data include:

  • The right to be informed about how we use personal data – this privacy notice gives that information
  • The right to object – if you object to us processing your data we will then stop doing so,
  • The right of access – if you ask us for the personal data we hold about you we will provide it within a month, free of charge.
  • The right to rectification – if you ask us to correct personal data about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will do so within a month.
  • The right to erasure – also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. If you ask us to delete your personal data, we will do so if there is no compelling reason to continue processing the data.

 

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to your personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; consult your browser’s manual or online help if you want information on restricting or disabling the browser’s handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the information on our web site, but the functionality of certain areas may be reduced.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve our right to make any changes and updates to this privacy policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. Our most up to date privacy policy is always available on our website.

Contacting us

chair@pentlandsigners.co.uk

 

Last updated: August 2018

'.__( 'Back to Top', 'cleanretina' ).'